Golden State Film Festival

2019 Awards  

BEST SPECIALTY FEATURE - HER MIND IN PIECES

THE ROBERT ALTMAN INSPIRATION AWARD - 818

BEST MARTIAL ARTS SHORT - FITBOX: A KICKBOXING FAMILY

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - LOVE YOU TO DEATH

BEST DANCE SHORT - IT’S CONTAGIOUS LA!

BEST DATING SHORT - JUST KEEP IT 100

BEST FANTASY SHORT - THE LEGEND OF TRICKIN TONY

BEST REVENGE SHORT - REPERCUSSIONS

BEST WESTERN SHORT - TELL NO TALES

BEST MUSIC VIDEO - BECAUSE BEAUTIFUL

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS -  THE BEACON

BEST ROMANCE SHORT - THE CHOICE

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE - UNDERNEATH THE SAME MOON

BEST LGBT SHORT COMEDY - GAY BABY

BEST STUDENT SHORT - SHAPE SHIFTER

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - BEQUEST

BEST FANTASY SHORT - THE BABIES

BEST CRIME THRILLER - THE PASSPORT

BEST DRAMA SHORT - REBORN

BEST ACTION SHORT - MAMBA

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT - LATE GREAT MOM

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE - HAPPENSTANCE

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - I AM BANKSY

BEST FAMILY FEATURE FILM - MAYBE I’M FINE

BEST SHORT THRILLER - HUSTLE

BEST SHORT SATIRE - FAILURES

BEST DRAMEDY SHORT - BITE!

BEST DRAMEDY FEATURE - THE SOUND OF SETTLING

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - TENET NOCTIS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - ONCE UPON A SUPERHERO

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - THE MOON SMELLS LIKE GUNPOWDER

BEST SOUND EDITING - SOUND

BEST LIGHTING SHORT - THE UPPERMOST

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT - DREAMWISHER

BEST INSPIRATIONAL FEATURE - ELEVATE

BEST COMEDIEC SHORT HORROR BUCKY

BEST HORROR SHORT - THE CROSSING

BEST HORROR FEATURE - LILITH

BEST COMIC/HORROR FEATURE - VAMPIE.....AKA "THE SILLIEST VAMPIRE MOVIE EVER MADE"

BEST SHORT EDITING - ON THE EDGE OF REALITY

BEST SCI-FI SHORT - THIS IS FINE

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE - SPIN THE PLATE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - EXISTENTIAL DONUT

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY DOCUMENTARY - TUSCON SALVAGE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - GUITAR MAN

BEST YOUNG ACTOR - SHORT FILM - AN AMERICAN CHILDHOOD/Elohim NycaLove

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - SAM MICHAEL NUGENT/THERE’S SOMETHING IN THE TRUNK

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Lizet Benrey/THE WITCHING HOUR

SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD - MY BROTHER WES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT FILM - YEAR OF THE DOG

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - UNWRITTEN

BEST LIGHTING - BANKER BY THE LAKE

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM - GUILTY

BEST INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM - THE MESSENGER * HERMES REMEMBERS

BEST SHORT ENSEMBLE COMEDY - GRILLIN’

BEST COMEDY SHORT - BABBS AND MARIA GO TO THERAPY

BEST COMEDY FEATURE - HAPPENSTANCE

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM - RICHARD DEE ROBERTS/THE GAMES CHILDREN PLAY

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY - EDWARD PAYSON/OUR FRIEND JON

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE - STEVE FINE/LOVE SHOT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - COOKIE IN THE SKY WITH BALLOONS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- A SILENT LEGACY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - ICE WOLF QUEEN PILOT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - HIRO'S TABLE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - WAR PATH

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - A TALE OF A SASSY LITTLE GIRL

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - THE WETBACK

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - WHO IS JEFF RECTOR?

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - BRIDGING THE DIVIDE: TOM BRADLEY AND THE POLITICS OF RACE

 

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - TURNOVER

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2018 - 2020 by Golden State Film Festival® 

Golden State Film Festival is a registered trademark of Jon Gursha and registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, and may not be used for any purpose without written permission. All Rights Reserved.