Golden State Film Festival

2020 Awards  

BEST MICRO DOCUMENTARY SHORT - A STORY OF COURAGE, WHAT IF...

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - BAD COP, BAD COP EN ESPANOL

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY - CHARACTERED BY TIME

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - ELAM

BEST ENSEMBLE COMEDY SHORT - COVERT ACTIVITY

BEST INTERNATIONAL COMEDY SHORT - LOVE THONGS

BEST SHORT COMEDY - CLEAN SHEETS

BEST COMEDY FEATURE - OUR SCRIPTED LIFE

BEST INTERNATIONAL ROMANTIC COMEDY SHORT - CALL ME

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY SHORT - How to make Love to Marichari Music

BEST SPORTS THEMED SHORT - Huge Fan 

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT - INTERVENTION

BEST DRAMA SHORT - JUSTICE FOR VINCENT

BEST SUSPENSE THRILLER SHORT - LOFT202

BEST THRILLER - Psychasthenia

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - Ode to Daphine

BEST FANTASY SHORT - TRICK OF THE OLD CAT

BEST SHORT DARK COMEDY - CONTENT GUIDELINES

BEST ROMANCE SHORT - ANNIVERSARY

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - LOST TREASURE OF THE VALLEY

BEST SCORE SHORT DOCUMENTARY - KEFI, THE STORY OF FDF, THE GREEK ORTHODOX FOLK DANCE FESTIVAL

BEST SCORE DOCUMENTARY - WILD HONEY

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM -  HELLO DARLIN’

BEST ROMANTIC DRAMA SHORT - THE CHAINS THAT BIND

 

BEST PROMOTIONAL SHORT - FORETOLD

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - Take My Hand 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - THE THING BEFORE THE THING

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - BOYD GAINES/ROSES ARE BLIND

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - TOM BOWER/TWO WAYS HOME

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - DANA ALIYA LEVINSON/DEAR AUNT NOA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - BONNIE BEDELIA/LIFE ON THE ROCKS

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - ERIN GRAY/THE MUSIC TEACHER

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - SARAH JAMIE LEWIS/LOVE IN DAYLIGHT

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Barachy Lucien/THERAPY

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - FREDERICK KEEVE/THE ACCOMPANIST 

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - THE LAWYER

BEST WESTERN SHORT - THE MAGNIFICENT MARY

BEST PILOT - THUMB RUNNER

BEST YA SHORT - Here Today 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - NICOLE JONES-DION/IN THE DEATHROOM

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - FIRST BLUSH

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS SHORT FILM - GHOST IN THE GUN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS FEATURE - FORGOTTEN LEGACY

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - TO THE BOATS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - SUBURBAN NIGHTMARE

BEST COSTUME DESIGN SHORT - THE AFTER PARTY

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FEATURE - Jaya Grace Girard/GAM CAM GRRL

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - THE LUNATIC

BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE - INTO THE VOID

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - ALEX PLAT/CHARACTERED BY TIME & MARYANA

PALMER/INVISIBLE CHILDREN OF LA

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - David Law, Aaron Little/CODE

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Richard Hall/Laurent Basset/The 600: The Soldiers story

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  Robert Cicchini/COMING UP FOR AIR

BEST HORROR SHORT - THAT NIGHT

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - WHEN THE FEVER BREAKS

BEST MICRO TRAVEL DOCUMENTARY - My Marina 

BEST TRAVEL DOCUMENTARY STORY - CHASING A SUPERMOON

BEST TRAVEL DOCUMENTARY - WITH

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - Song of the Open Road

 

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - SPIRIT

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - JINXSIE

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - NURSERY RHYME OF A MADMAN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  MY DESTINY, THEIR CALL

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - WHY SHE SMILES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - MICHAEL QUIGLEY/DIGGING FOR WELDON IRVINE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - RUSSELL & TREVOR PECKHAM/VINEYARDS

BEST SHORT FILM SERIES - IMPOSTER SOCIETY, THE SEDUCERS, & THE SYMBOL

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- PAWNS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - Burning Bright 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- Beyond Barriers

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE -  MARRY F*CK KILL

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - REGARDLESS: THE FREDDY SOTO STORY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - BAD IMPULSE

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - WORDS KILL

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT -  One Last Monster 

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - THE TURNAROUND

GRAND PRIZE - BEST HISTORICAL SHORT - THE STORY OF ONE PHOTO

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - DREAMS AT SEA

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - FINAL FREQUENCY




 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

BEST FEATURE THRILLER - COMMUNITY RESOURCES

BEST FEATURE INSPIRATIONAL STORY - TAGS

BEST FEATURE HORROR - AT THE MERCY OF FAITH

BEST FEATURE FAUSTIAN TALE - THE RED RIVER

BEST FEATURE FEMALE THRILLER - BREAKUP

BEST FEATURE HORROR MURDER MYSTERY - YOU DIDN’T COME TO SEE MY BAND

BEST FEATURE REVENGE STORY - BRICKBAT

BEST FEATURE DRAMA STORY - 6 DAYS IN THE FALL

© 2018 - 2020 by Golden State Film Festival ® All Rights Reserved