Golden State Film Festival
2022 Awards  

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - BULLSHIT

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT DOCUMENTARY - BEIRUT AFTER 40

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - CONFESSIONEM

BEST COMEDY SHORT - THE TRUST

BEST DRAMA SHORT - THE SPECK

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - BILL MURRAY LOST IN BERLINALE

BEST MICRO SHORT - LIFE SAVER - THE VACCINE

BEST MYSTERY/ADVENTURE SHORT - LEXI ZARRA THE ADVENTURE BEGINS

BEST ROMANCE SHORT - KEVIN AND WINNIE

BEST SCI-FI SHORT - TIMES 2

BEST SPIRITUAL SHORT - ST MARTIN OF TOURS

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - KILLER HIGHWAY

BEST WEB SERIES SHORT - DADDY DIAPER DIARIES

BEST HORROR SHORT - NYCTOPHOBIC

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - MALIBU HORROR STORY

BEST THRILLER SHORT - THE EARLY INAUGURATION

BEST THRILLER FEATURE FILM - TURNING POINT

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - BLACKOUT

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - BET ON BEN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM -Clinton Pernell Gasaway/THE HEIGHTS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - Robert Picardo/THE LEGENDS OF NETHIAH

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - Suzanne von Schaack/BEYOND THE VEIL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM -Marilyn Sanabria/IN THE DEFENSE AGAINST TYRANNY

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Goldy Notay/CHAPTER TWO

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - Blanca Isabella/LOLO

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Brandon Crockett/THE NEW AMERICANS

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - Jacob Beitter/THE BIG NOTHING

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM - Oskar Dektyar/THE CLOWN WITHOUT A MASK

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - RELATIONSHIP KILLERS

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - Zoe Manzotti/SUGAR BEACH

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - RESTLESS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE FILM - GUILTY ADVISE 

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - PARALLEL HATE

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM - AUDIO

BEST DIRECTOR -  MUSIC VIDEO  - Yuval Shrem/IT AIN'T ME

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT ANIMATION - John Maslowski/GRUMPY SHARK

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Petra Deeter/PARENTAL ALIENATION: THE AFTERMATH

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - Savannah M. Ryan/NECKLINE

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - MINNESOTA: THE MODERN DAY SELMA

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  Don Scardino/OUR ALMOST COMPLETELY TRUE STORY

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - LEGACY: THE LIFE OF CANTO ROBLEDO

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - BLUE HOUR

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - YUCCA FEST

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  OFF METER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - YOUNG BUCKS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - Dylan Chapgier / ALBATROSS

BEST INSPIRATIONAL FEATURE FILM - AMIDST MY OWN

BEST TV DOCUMENTARY - ADDICTED TO JOY

SPECIAL FILMMAKER AWARD - Ezequiel Martinez / COLD, THE LAST HOPE, AND LIVE TO DIE AGAIN, 2022

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- MAYBE TONIGHT

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - ARTIST'S BLOCK

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- AFTERMATH

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - CLUB RAT$

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - THE HOSTS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM -THE BRINK OF

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - INSIDE OUT

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - AURORA

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - HEARTS ROAD

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - FENCES

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - BREXIT THROUGH THE NON-POLITICAL GLASS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - ROSEBUD LANE

SCREENPLAY AWARDS



 

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT SCREENPLAY - INVINCIBLE BY Andreas Nelander

BEST SCI-FI SHORT SCREENPLAY - END OF DAYS BY DANNY ALEX

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DARK COMEDY - AVALON FARMS (ACADEMY) BY Sierra Blanco

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY SCI-FI/HORROR  - L*O*V*I*N*G L*I*F*E BY COLIN COSTELLO

BEST SHORT THRILLER SCREENPLAY - ROOM SERVICE BY Nieves Garcia Perchin

BEST HISTORICAL SHORT SCREENPLAY - SUGARVHITMAN BY Zachary Donnell Paige-Westbrook

BEST SHORT DRAMA SCREENPLAY - THE DEDICATED PHYSICIAN BY Michael Volpe, Andrew M Volpe

BEST ACTION-DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE LONG DARK CLIMB BY COLIN COSTELLO

BEST COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE PARTY HOST BY Brad Clevinger

BEST FAITH-BASED - FEATURE SCREENPLAY - INNERVERSE BY Jay Stamatis

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY -  IMMORTAL THIEVES: THE BLOODY HEIST BY Marjorie DeHey

BEST HORROR/FANTASY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - 50 ONE BY Lisa Chess & Guy Jackson

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - HER SEVENTH DEATH BY Virginia Austin

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - 2ND DATE BY Jaik Andino

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY - NEURAL BY Sarah Granger

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY-  THE BACKSIDE OF THE DEEP END BY Shane Palmer Adams

BEST CRIME THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - FIRST COMES DEATH BY Christopher Goodenough

BEST POLITICAL/THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - A DIRTY BUSINESS BY Gregg Marshall Greenberg

BEST SPY THRILLER SCREENPLAY - NON-OFFICIAL COVER BY Jodi Shelton and Hudson Shelton

BEST WESTERN FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE GUNSLINGER'S LEGACY BY Christopher Goodenough

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM - REMEMBER ME ALWAYS BY Dina Six

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY (AND BEST BIO PIC) - SAVING ROSES BY Louann Teresa Fernald