Golden State Film Festival

2021 Awards  

BEST MICRO DOCUMENTARY SHORT - LIFE SAVER

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - THE WAY WE ARE

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE - JULIET MUST DIE

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - INERTIA

BEST DRAMA SHORT - LATE SHIFT

BEST COMEDY SHORT - DON’T JUMP

BEST SCI-FI SHORT - US MIX

BEST THRILLER SHORT - SIN CITY PSYCHO

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - COURAGE

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - THE LEGEND OF THE WHITE IBEX

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - THE LAST RIGHT

BEST SCORE SHORT DOCUMENTARY - UNDISPUTED DREAMS

BEST SCORE DOCUMENTARY - CRAIG STUART GARFINKEL- WHAT IS GOING TO HAPPEN NEXT

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM -  DAVID ROTHBAUM, JONATHAN SNIPES/MURDER BURY WIN

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - A NEW YORK STORY

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - THE SAINTS OF THE RUE SCRIBE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM -Peter Boiadzhieff/BRAAKING NEWZ

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - MICHAEL EMERY - WISPER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - LYS DI LUCCE/DOBLEZ

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - HAILLEY LAUREN/MY STRETCH OF TEXAS GROUND

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Brittnee Johnson/VAGINAL SOBRIETY

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - SOPHIE GUEST/LANDFILL

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Minho Kim/BOXING DAY

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - ASHLEY STRAND/THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MARK

BEST SCREENPLAY - WEBISODE OR PILOT - PEGGY LANE/DONNA ON THE GO: DANCE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - DALEELAH SADA/DEAR VIVIAN

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - BEN KERN, MARTIN G LEWIS/THE OFFICE JOB

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - QUEEN MARLENE'S TOY MUSEUM AND FRIENDS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - HOTEL LIMBO

BEST COSTUME DESIGN SHORT - MUTINY!

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FEATURE - KRAZY MEETS KARMA

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - ECHOES OF KERBEROS

BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE - BOTTLE MONSTER

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Laura Barbato/THE STATES OF EMERGENCY NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - JUDAH RAY/MAKING PEACE

BEST DIRECTOR - WEBISODE OR PILOT - COLIN COSTELLO/FROM RUSSIA WITH MOTIVE: S1 EP1 “AEROPORT 2020”

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Joseph C. Stillman/CITIZEN CLARK...A LIFE OF PRINCIPLE 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  ZWTRAL/ZWTRAL

BEST HORROR SHORT - WHAT IF

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - EDWIN

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - JUST 1 STORY AT A TIME

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - QUACK

BEST EDITING - WEBISODE OR PILOT - EZRA ALBARRAN/IMPOSTER SOCIETY

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - SOLDIERS: SIX STORIES, SIX WARS

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - ALTA VISTA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  Susanne Salavati - THE HONEY MAKERS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - LES OWEN/IN CHINA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - CATHERINE’S KINDERGARTEN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - JOHN JORAH KOSTER/LOST IN YONDERVILLE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- SWIMMING UPSTREAM

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - THE SUN STILL SHINES 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- SAM: TO DENMARK WITH LOVE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE -  DEALBREAKER

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST WEBISODE OR PILOT - ACTORS BY ACTORS SHOW

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - THE STATE OF TEXAS VS MELISSA

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - THE AMORETTTE HOTEL

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - GIRLS LIKE ME

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT -  LUDI TUNES

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - THE TURNAROUND

GRAND PRIZE BEST WEBISODE OR PILOT - THE DOLL FROM THE BOX (PILOT)

GRAND PRIZE - BEST HISTORICAL SHORT

SURVIVING EVIL: THE HOLOCAUST THROUGH THE STORY OF STEPHAN H LEWY

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - KILLING THE SHEPHERD

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - AMIDST MY OWN

2021 SCREENPLAY AWARDS

BEST COMEDIC WEBISODE SCREENPLAY - Donna On The Go: MAMMA

 

BEST FANTASY SHORT SCREENPLAY - Hobgoblin Gennel

BEST LGBT SHORT SCREENPLAY - La Ultima Muñeca

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DRAMA - Permission

BEST TV PILOT SCREENPLAY - VOICES ('Wake Up' - Pilot Ep.)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT SCREENPLAY - The Purifying Angel

BEST COMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY - Private Number

BEST ROM-COM SHORT SCREENPLAY - Pretty Piranha

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY - A Colorful Life

BEST CRIME DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Reap / Sow

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - 2 Dead Sons - 2 Deadly Father

BEST BIOGRAPHY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Black Star Rising

BEST SCI-FI THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - The Celestial Highway

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Vigilante Preacher

BEST MYSTERY THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - “MUFFIN CLUB”

BEST SEXY THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Gimme Shelter Part Three

BEST YA HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - End of the Book

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Bestial

BEST SCI-FI FANTASY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TRAPPED IN PLAIN SIGHT (aka THE PUZZLE)

BEST NOIR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Ocean Drifters

BEST DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Northville

BEST INSPIRED BY A TRUE STORY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Stronger When She's Broken

BEST COMEDY/ROMANCE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Saving Shakespeare

BEST YA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - The Loser's Club

BEST ADAPTED FEATURE SCREENPLAY FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM - The Last Ones

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram - White Circle

© 2018 - 2021 by Golden State Film Festival® 

Golden State Film Festival is a registered trademark registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, and may not be used for any purpose without written permission. All Rights Reserved.